out and about: appalachian trail station.

September 17, 2012
railsThere is a railroad station on the Harlem line of the Metro North Railroad that drops you smack dab in the middle of the Appalachian Trail. Along the 2,175 mile long trail, there is only this one station. It’s tiny, just a fourteen-foot wooden platform painted bright yellow along the side of an otherwise undeveloped stretch of track. The train only stops there on Saturdays and Sundays and even then, it’s wise to remind the conductor that you’re headed that way.
 
We took the trip on Sunday and spent the day breathing in so much country air that I’m frankly not sure we knew what hit us. James took lots of photographs of creatures blending into their natural environs. I took lots of photographs of mushrooms popping out of theirs. We ate egg salad sandwiches with roasted tomatoes that Curt made and homemade cookies that Cait made and together we picked our way through a sack full of trail mix to get to the chocolate bits. 

marshpathpoppersfernsredmushroomorangemushroomgoldenrodpathoncatrocksviewfromcatrockshikingsticks Details: // 65.9 miles from Grand Central Terminal // 1 hour 52 minute train ride from the same place (perfect for munching on bagels and catching up on Sunday Styles) // $28.00 round trip ticket // Snakes and frogs and ferns and mushrooms if you’re into those sorts of thing. // Pretty views of farmland and hills and wetlands if you prefer. // Fresh air aplenty.

You Might Also Like

25 Comments

  • Reply Harri Davison September 17, 2012 at 3:06 pm

    Gorgeous photos, I love the railway line! x

  • Reply Milynn {Love + Whimsy} September 17, 2012 at 3:09 pm

    What a beautiful place to spend a Sunday afternoon! That country scenery is amazing!

  • Reply Sue @ SimonsSistaSaw September 17, 2012 at 3:14 pm

    It looks wonderful! I'm a little enamoured with the Appalachian Trail after following a walker's blog last year. It's great that parts of it are so accessible.

  • Reply Elise Martinez September 17, 2012 at 3:56 pm

    Wow! I haven't been to the East Coast in ages, but this is beautiful!

  • Reply Kristen September 17, 2012 at 4:03 pm

    Love Sunday trips to the country! Ours usually end up in the mountains. Beautiful pictures!

  • Reply jacquelyn | lark & linen September 17, 2012 at 5:21 pm

    Unbelievable! What a PERFECT way to spend a weekend day

  • Reply Katie Wall September 17, 2012 at 5:28 pm

    You had me wanting to move into the middle of that field until you said snakes lol. It's absolutely stunning, I would love to check it out, on a day that snakes are away.

  • Reply Kerry June September 17, 2012 at 7:36 pm

    love this. your pictures are breathtaking, i would love to go there

  • Reply Amielle September 17, 2012 at 8:01 pm

    That sounds like a wonderful way to spend your Sunday. I'm glad you had such a wonderful time. 🙂

  • Reply Abby September 17, 2012 at 9:12 pm

    Lovely photos, especially those first two. It sounds like a great weekend excursion.

  • Reply Alexa September 17, 2012 at 9:22 pm

    perfect day trip! and what a way to welcome fall.

    maybe i need to get away from the city…

  • Reply Kiara September 17, 2012 at 11:37 pm

    Lovely pictures!
    Beautiful scenery.. looks very peaceful which is perfect for just a day to just relax 🙂

  • Reply Joan September 18, 2012 at 12:18 am

    I like the "fresh air aplenty".
    You have brought the peacefulness through your photos. Lovely.

  • Reply Mary September 18, 2012 at 12:31 am

    Just found your blog through Today's Letters. Really love the beautiful pictures on your blog – especially your make believe feature. Also love how you explain your passion for connecting bringing people and places to life through your photography in your "about" section.

    My husband and I hiked the AT a few years ago in PA, and your photos brought me back to your hike. Great memories of a beautiful place!

  • Reply Fiona September 18, 2012 at 12:42 am

    Look at that cute red mushroom! Thanks for letting us know about this. I'm spending a few months in NJ and planning to visit NYC regularly. The Appalachian Trail has interested me, but I never thought I could make it as I've no car… Is it a safe trail and easy enough to walk by oneself?

    • Reply Erin September 18, 2012 at 2:23 pm

      Hi Fiona! I'd say the trail is pretty safe! It's not terribly isolated and we passed a number of other merry hikers!

  • Reply April September 18, 2012 at 4:42 am

    Wow. My husband and I have discussed hiking part of the Appalachian Trail – I think this seals the deal. Pinned to my travel board, though that's no certainty – but really, I want to go there. Beautiful!

  • Reply Joy September 18, 2012 at 5:30 am

    Your photos have such tranquility to them!

  • Reply Mari September 18, 2012 at 7:29 am

    So beautiful!

  • Reply Natalie F. September 18, 2012 at 11:59 am

    I love this area! If you enjoy bicycling, look into the Rail Trail which is accessible about thirty minutes farther on the train. If you follow the trail to Bash Bish Falls you won't be sorry!

    • Reply Erin September 18, 2012 at 2:23 pm

      That sounds wonderful! If we're brave enough to bring our bikes on the train, we'll definitely check it out!

  • Reply Julia G. September 20, 2012 at 2:34 pm

    I was looking for a good place to enjoy the fall foliage this year. Is this a good choice? Or you do you know of a better one?

  • Reply Gracie September 24, 2012 at 9:15 pm

    Your blog really calms and soothes me 🙂

  • Reply Alina - Thinking Creature February 14, 2014 at 11:15 am

    Absolutely love these pictures. Mushrooms are amazing. They reminded me of those days when we used to go picking mushrooms with my grandmother in the country in Russia. Thank you for sharing. Absolutely gorgeous.

  • Reply Heloise September 22, 2017 at 5:20 pm

    Hello ! Please what I see the name of the stop you should get off at and how far is the trail from the station ( you didn’t mention it ) thanks !

  • Leave a Reply to Joy Cancel Reply

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    Comments are moderated.